Programme

Tentative Program by Day

Sunday October 30, 2022

Time Activity Location
8:00 Registration BTECH Herning
8:30 Welcome Room #8002 (Auditorium)
9:00 Tutorial Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Tutorial Session 1. – Room no. 2052 - Dr. Kwang-Cheng Chen

Tutorial Session 2. – Room no. 2036 - Dr. Rute C. Sofia / Dr. Manel Khelifi / Dr. Victor BANOS Gonzales

Tutorial Session 3. – Room no. 2039 – Dr. Peter Koch

10:45 Coffee Break
11:15  Tutorial Sessions 1, 2 & 3 Continued

Tutorial Session 1. – Room no. 2052 - Dr. Kwang-Cheng Chen

Tutorial Session 2. – Room no. 2036 - Dr. Rute C. Sofia / Dr. Manel Khelifi / Dr. Victor BANOS Gonzales

Tutorial Session 3. – Room no. 2039 – Dr. Peter Koch

13:00 Lunch
14:00 Tutorial Sessions 4, 5 & 6

Tutorial Session 4. – Room no. 2052 – Dr. Sudhir Dixit

Tutorial Session 5. – Room no. 2036 - Dr. Kumud Saxena / Dr. Vivek Kumar / Dr. Hitesh Singh

Tutorial Session 6. – Room no. 2039 - Dr. Farnando J. Velez

15:45 Coffee Break
16:15 Tutorial Sessions 4, 5 & 6 Continued

Tutorial Session 4. – Room no. 2052 – Dr. Sudhir Dixit

Tutorial Session 5. – Room no. 2036 - Dr. Kumud Saxena / Dr. Vivek Kumar / Dr. Hitesh Singh

Tutorial Session 6. – Room no. 2039 - Dr. Farnando J. Velez

18:00 Reception
18:30 Culture Program
20:00 End of the Day

Monday October 31, 2022

Time Activity Location
8:00 Registration
9:00 Welcome from Anders Frederiksen, Head of Department, BTECH 
9:10 Introductory talk by Rajmee Prasad 
9:20 Shingo Ohmori 
9:30 Updating soon
9:40 Chief Guest (coming soon)
10:00 Keynote-1: 6G – The next hyper-connected experience for all; Howard Benn, Samsung Electronics R&D Institute, United Kingdom
10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 Keynote-2: Can You Have the 6Senses Feeling? A Perspective into the Future of Haptic ad Multimodal Communication; Mona Ghassemian, Huawei Advanced wireless Technology Lab 
12:00 Keynote-3: Communication for Artificial Intelligence: Wireless Robotics;  Kwang-Cheng Chen, IEEE Fellow, Professor, University of South Florida, USA
12:45 Lunch
14:00 Technical Sessions 1-4. More information coming soon. 
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Technical Sessions 5-8. More information coming soon. 

Tuesday November 1, 2022

Time Activity Location
8:00 Registration
9:00 Keynote-4: On Restructuring Radio Access Network (RAN) Towards Beyond 5G: Concept of A Scalable and Reconfigurable RAN; Fumiyuki Adachi, Tohoku University, Japan
9:45 Keynote 5: On the way to the Tactile Internet; Ana Garcia Armada, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 Invited Talks (Coming Soon)
12:00 Invited Talks (Coming Soon)
12:45  Lunch
14:00 Beyond 5G Systems: From Theory to Prototype; 
Frank Li, University of Agder, Norway and Marius Vochin, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Room 1
WWRF- Connecting Intelligence in 6G;
Mérouane Debbah, Technology Innovation Institute (TII), UAE, and Daniel Benevides da Costa, TII, UAE
Room 2
EU-H2020-MSCA-MOTOR5G and EU-H2020-RISE-RECOMBINE: AI-enabled future communication systems;                           Pavlos Lazaridis, University of Huddersfield, UK and Zaharias Zaharis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece Room 3
Technical Session 9 Coming Soon Room 4
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Digital Technologies for Transformation of Academic Education and Business;
Bhawani Chowdhry, Mehran University of Technology, Pakistan and Mahesh Chavan, Kolhapur Institute of Technology, India
Room 1
Green Business Model Innovation in a world of 5G and Beyond;
Peter Lindgren, CTIF Global Capsule, BTECH, Aarhus University, Denmark
Room 2
Industry 4.0 based application, communication, and education;
Punnarumol Temdee, Roungsan Chaisricharoen and Chayapol Kamyod, School of Information Technology, Mae Fah Luang University, Chiang Rai, Thailand
Room 3
Technical Session 10 Coming Soon  Room 4
17:30 Cultural Event and Dinner

Wednesday November 2, 2022

Time Activity Location
8:00 Registration
9:00

Keynote 6 "‘When homes are too smart for their own good: physical and computational modeling of smart homes"

Damla Turgut, Charles Millican Professor of Computer Science, University of Central Florida, USA

9:45 Keynote 7 "Deep Learning Applications for Medical Image Analysis"

Celia Shahnaz, Department of EEE, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Dhaka, Bangladesh

10:45 Coffee Break
11:15 Invited Talks (Coming Soon)
12:00 Invited Talks (Coming Soon)
12:45 Lunch
14:00 Technical Sessions 11-13 (Coming Soon)
15:00 Coffee Break
16:00 Special Sessions 7-9 (Coming Soon)
17:30 End of WPMC 2022